Asia Europe Music Festival


Concert No 1
The Opening Ceremony and Symphony Concert
20h00, October 8, Hanoi Opera House


No Full Name Country Name of the work
1 Rashid Kalimullin Tatarstan Ouverture “Ho Chi Minh”
2 Rustam Abdullayev Uzbekistan “Love Song”
3 Marc Batter France Rain Water
4 Nguyen Thien Dao Vietnam “Điểm hẹn” (Past 1 and 4)
5 Geir Johnson Norway “Silent Spring” for String Orchestra
6 Farajov Sardar Azerbaijani “Koroglu”
7 Andrián Pertout Australia L’assaut sur la raison
8 Alexsander Chaikovsky Rusia “Tamerlan’s camp”
from opera “The legend of the city of Yelets, the virgin Mary and Tamerlan”
9 Do Hong Quan Vietnam  Dialogue for Đàn Bầu and Orchestra

Performers: Vietnam Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Honna Tetsuji (Japan)
Meritorious Artist Hoang Anh Tu – Đàn bầu (Vietnam)
Nana Kinemura – Harpist (Japan)

Concert No 2
The Program of Vietnamese young Composers
10h00, October 9, Concert Hall, Vietnam National Academy of Music


No Full Name Name of the work
1 Vu Nhat Tan The quintet for string quartet + Piano
2 Dang Hong Anh Piano Variations
3 Nguyen Minh Nhat Cicadas Quintet
4 Nguyen Ngoc Tu “Sóng” (Wave) for Piano
5 Nguyen Minh Nhat Dance of the bushes, The  leaf, The horse, Dawn, Very fast for Flute|Violin|Cello
6 Le Bang “Vọng” for strings quartet
7 Do Anh Tuan “Trên Phố Xưa Hà Nội” cho Flute|Clarinet|Bassoon|Violin|Cello
8 Le Thanh Xuan “Đồng Bằng” (Delta), Subjects and variations No.2 for Piano Solo
9 Do Kien Cuong “Thăng Long” cho Saxophone|Oboe|Bassoon
10 Tran Luu Hoang “Nam Mô A Di” cho

Song Hong Chamber Music Group
Hanoian Trio and Friends Group
Conductor: Do Kien Cuong
Nguyen Trong Bang – Flute
Dao Trong Tuyen – Piano
Pham Truong Son – Violin
Phan Thi To Trinh – Violin
Do Huong Tra My – Viola
Dao Tuyet Trinh – Cello
Pham Quynh Trang – Piano
Nguyen Trong Bang – Flute
Do Kien Cuong- Conductor + Oboe
Do Kien Cuong- Conductor + Oboe
Bui Ha Mien – Cello
Tran Luu Hoang- Percussion + Electronic
Duong Hong Thach – Piano
Quyen Thien Dac– Saxophone
Tran Quang Vu– Bassoon
Nguyen Hoang – Baritone
Le Thuy Nga – Soprano
Ryoko Bohmuki – Soprano
Hiroyuki Kotera – Piano
Nguyen Ly Huong – Flute
Nguyen Thi Ngoc Tu – Piano
Nguyen Minh Hoang – Clarinet

Concert No 3
The Program of Chamber Music
20h00, October 9, 2014 – Concert Hall, Vietnam National Academy of Music

No Full Name Country Name of the work
Part I
1 Lan Tuat Vietnam Adagio for String Orchestra
2 Dang Huu Phuc Vietnam “Con gà rừng” (Forest Cock) and “Trống cơm” for 2 pianos
3 Erman Ozdemir Turkish Music for Baroque Orchestra
4 Patiparn Jaikampan Thailand “Nibbàna”
for Flute and String Quartet
5 Davide Anzaghi Italian “Elogio Della Luna”
Chamber music
6 Ho Chee Kong Singapore “Shades of oil lamps” Chamber music
7 Hoang Cuong Vietnam Concerto for Violon and Oboe and Chamber Orchestra
Part II
8 Arvo Part Estonia Trumpet Concerto on B-A-C-H
9 Sally Beamisch England “Under the Wing of  the Rock”
for solo viola and strings
10 Wojciech Kilar Poland “Orawa” for 15 solo strings

Performers: Chamber Orchestra of Vietnam National Academy of Music
Kah Chun Wong (Singapore)
Khac Uyen (Vietnam)
Pham Quynh Trang (Piano), Vietnam
Tran Thi Tam Ngoc (Piano), Vietnam
Hoang Linh Chi (Violon), Vietnam
Pau Rodriguez (Oboe), Spain
David Gruber -Flute (Austria)
Seung – Eun Lee – Oboe (Germany)
Cameron Todd – Trumpet (England)
Yoko Yokota – Clarinet (Japanese)
Nguyen Nguyet Thu – Viola (Vietnam)

Concert No 4
Special program of The Japan-America Institute for New Music (JAINM)
10h00, October 10, Concert Hall, Vietnam National Academy of Music

No Full Name Country Name of the work
1 Arsid Ketjuntra Thailand Collage
2 Sun-Youg Park Korean My Beloved
3 Chad Cannon United States Wild Grass on the Riverbank
4 Sayo Kosugi Japanese Lilac Nova
5 Chad Cannon United States Five Munutes for a Century Ago
6 Shaosheng Li Chinese Ling Hu
7 Xiaogang Ye Chinese Namura Cuo

Chamber Orchestra of Vietnam National Academy of Music
Virtuous Group of the Vietnam National Academy of Music
Conductor: Kah Chun Wong (Singapore)
Jun Hong Loh – Violon (Singapore)
Saran Senavinin – Baritone (Thailand)
Nana Kinemura – Harpist (Japan)
Ayane Sato – Viola (Japan)

Concert No 5
The Program of Chamber Music and Choir
20h00, October 10, 2014 – Concert Hall, Vietnam National Academy of Music


No Full Name Country Name of the work
1 Artyk Toxanbayev Kazakhstan “Steppe sketches”
Trio for Violin, Violoncello, Piano
2 Vytautas Germanavicius Lithuanian “Pacific Bell” for Piano
3 Agustín Castilla –Ávila Spain “Tres Momentos Microtonales”
4 Morten Poulsen Denmark Choir “A Clear Midnight”
4 Solist quartet and Choir
5 Maria Christine Muyco Philipine “Talibun-ag” (Emancipation)
HX 04 chamber voices
6 Ramon P. Santos Philipine “DW’GEY”
A Soprano,Violin and percussion
7 Ahmet Yurur Turkish “Margit’s Aria da Capo”
Opera aria, Solist Soprano

Performers: Choir of Vietnam National Opera & Ballet
Conductor: Eminent Artist Nguyen Thieu Hoa (Vietnam)
Aidas Puodziukas – Piano (Lithuanian)
Joseph Peres Mirandilla – Guitarist (Philippine)
Margarita Roco – The lead Vocalist (Philippine)
Truong Hoang An – Soprano (Vietnam)
Tran Bach Kim- Alto/mezzo soprano (Vietnam)
Nguyen Thang Long – Tenor (Vietnam)
Tran Minh Hoang- Baritone (Vietnam)
Stefanie Diclas Quintin – Opera soprano (Philippine)
Lam Duc Chinh – Piano (Vietnam)